Privacy Statement

At Feis Maitiú, we understand that privacy is an important issue for visitors to the Feis Maitiú Internet Website and its related domains. The following information is designed to help visitors understand what information we collect from our site, and how we handle and use the information after that.

Information Collection and Use

Feis Maitiú is the sole owner of any information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Feis Maitiú may collect information from our users at several different points on our website.

General Enquiries

If a user contacts Feis Maitiú with a general enquiry, the user may need to provide Feis Maitiú with personal information (for example contact details). Feis Maitiú will use this personal information to respond to the enquiry and track further correspondence. Personal information collected is not used for any other purpose.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a site transfers to a visitor’s hard disk or browser for added functionality or for tracking site usage. In order to measure the effectiveness of our online presence, Feis Maitiú may use cookies to determine the path users take on our site and to identify repeat visitors of our site. We do not use cookies to gather personal information such as a person’s name or e-mail address.

External Links

The Feis Maitiú website may contain links to other sites. Please take note that Feis Maitiú is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this site.

Changes to Feis Maitiú Privacy Policy

Feis Maitiú may, from time to time, make changes to this policy. We recommend that users of this site re-visit this privacy policy on occasion to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our policy.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY STATEMENT

FEIS MAITIÚ, CORCAIGH takes great care to preserve your privacy and safeguard any personal data you provide to us. This Privacy Statement explains how we will collect and use your personal data.

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time so please check regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

1.Who we are

We are FEIS MAITIÚ, CORCAIGH. We are a registered charity (Registered Charity Number CHY 13670). Our registered address is Feis Maitiú Office, Father Mathew Hall, Father Mathew Street, Cork, T12 DP9V.

2.What personal data do we collect?

We may collect personal data such as;

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Teacher’s name

3.How do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data in a number of ways which may include:

  • Processing your entry form to take part in the festival.
  • Keeping you updated about your entry to the festival.
  • Processing any applications for a paid or unpaid role within the festival
  • Keeping records of Feis entrants, Class winners and holders of Feis Cups/Trophies.
  • Processing any donations made to us.
  • Including your name in our printed programme.
  • Managing any orders for publications or other materials from us.
  • Processing your application to be involved in our governance such as becoming a member of one of our Boards.
  • Responding to a general enquiry made to us.
  • Dealing with a complaint or concern raised to us about one of our staff / volunteers / contractors.
  • Include your photo or name on our website or social media.

4.Contact from Feis Maitiú

You agree to Feis Maitiú communicating with you by email, telephone, address, and through third party teacher name provided regarding Feis involvement, but we will not contact you for marketing purposes.

5.Who do you share my share my personal data with?

We will only ever use your personal data to manage your festival involvement with us including keeping you up-to-date with any festival news.

If you are not involved in the festival, then we will only use your personal data to deal with the issue or enquiry that you have raised directly with us.

We will never sell your details to any third party and we do not buy any personal data.

We may share or disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by any law or court order.

6.What is the legal basis for processing my information?

In some cases, we will only process your personal data where we have your specific consent to do so such as use of photographs on our website.

We may also process your personal data because there is a legitimate interest for us to do so as part of our work, and it is reasonable to expect that your information would need to be processed by us for to complete this work. For example, it is reasonable for us to collect your name, address and contact details to be able to process your festival entry and you would reasonably expect this to happen for your festival entry to proceed.

Whenever we process your personal data under the legitimate interest lawful basis, we make sure that we consider your rights and interests and will not process your personal data if we feel that there is an imbalance, or you would not reasonably expect your data to be processed in this way.

7.How do you keep my information secure?

We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data from improper access and use.

We may send communications to you by email. Email is not a fully secure means of communication, and whilst we do our utmost to keep our systems and communications protected we cannot guarantee this.

8.Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. These rights are set out in more detail below:

a. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;
b. The right to access to your personal information;
c. The right to object to processing of your personal information;
d. The right to restrict the processing of your personal information;
e. The right to personal data portability;
f. The right to rectify your personal information;
g. The right to erase your personal information;
h. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature.
Upon successful verification of your identity you are entitled to obtain the following information about your own personal information:

a. The purposes of the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data.
b. The categories of personal data stored about you.
c. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be transmitted, along with the location of those recipients.
d. The envisaged period of storage for your personal data or the rationale for determining the storage period.
e. The use of any automated decision-making and/or profiling.

If you want to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can by email administrator@feismaitiu.ie or write to:

The Data Manager,

Feis Maitiú, Corcaigh,

Father Mathew Hall,

Father Mathew Street,

Cork, T12 DP9V.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Data Protection Commission and the contact details and further information about how to do this can be found at: www.dataprotection.ie

In certain circumstances we might not be able to provide you with access to some of your personal information, but where appropriate, we will notify you of the reasons for this.

9.How long do you keep my information for?

Your personal data will not be retained by the festival for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected, or for which it was further processed, subject to certain legal obligations mentioned below.

We will retain personal data in accordance with our data retention policy set out below. We review our data retention periods for personal data on a regular basis.

We will hold personal data relating to:

  • Your festival entry for [6 months] following the end the festival. Trophy winners’ details will be retained until the trophies are returned safely to the festival.
  • Employment or volunteering with the festival for [5 years] following the end of your employment or volunteering with us.
  • Legacies or donations for [5 years] after the legacy or donation is received.
  • Subscribing to email updates about future festivals – you can unsubscribe at any time from our mailing list.

The law allows you to withdraw your consent to any usage of your data at any time without needing to specify a reason. You can withdraw your consent by emailing us at administrator@feismaitiu.ie